Privacy Policy Statement
Last updated: October 8, 2019

This policy of KamaKura Foods Limited ,and its subsidiaries and associated companies operating under the brand name “Wada Bento” (collectively “Kamakura Foods” or “we”), is to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Chapter 486 of the laws of the Hong Kong SAR ("Ordinance").

Kamakura Foods safeguards all information provided by our customers and website users ("users"). If personal data are needed in the process of making enquires, submitting orders, applying memberships or any other operations within Kamahura Foods, users will be informed via the respective Personal Information Collection Statement (個人資料收集聲明) on our web pages.

Once Kamakura Foods has obtained user's personal data, it will be maintained securely in our system. Kamakura Foods will not retain user’s personal information one month after corresponding account termination and such information will be erased thereafter. Only authorized staffs, who have been properly trained, will be permitted to access such personal data, and we shall not release such personal data to any external parties.

Kamakura Foods may from time to time send products and services promotion materials to users based on their personal data. Opt-out options will be provided in the registration pages.

Kamakura Foods shall make our best efforts to ensure that the privacy of users is properly protected. However, there is a risk of having your personal data intercepted or tampered by third parties without your knowledge or consent during the transmission of your personal data to us through internet. Kamakura Foods accepts no responsibility for such circumstances. If you are concerned about such risks, please do not submit your personal data through the internet.

Kamakura Foods may update this privacy policy from time to time without prior notice. When we do so, we will post the new privacy policy on this page and change the date at the top of the policy. We encourage you to check the date of our privacy policy when you visit our Site for any updates or changes. Every time you log-in to this website to use our services, you agree to be bound by this statement at that time in force.

Should you have any queries about our privacy policy and practice, please write to us via info@wadabento.com

Privacy PolicyTerms of UseSales and RefundsSite Map
Copyright © 2021 Kamakura Foods Limited. All rights reserved.